1.866.947.9864 1.416.987.9365 sales@cassidyyoung.com
Privacy Policy

Cassidy & Young Insurance recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We have an obligation to keep confidential all information we receive from users of this website. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Privacy rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses/programs engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Cassidy & Young Insurance is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy.

Consent
In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of your information
We use your personal information to communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner relating to e-newsletters, announcements, event information, confirmation of attendance, post-event follow-up, and to include you in any direct marketing initiatives.

If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information from Cassidy & Young Insurance or any of the services we offer, we will not send any further material.

Disclosure of your personal information

Under certain circumstances, Cassidy & Young Insurance will disclose your personal information:

Updating your information
Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of your engagement with Cassidy & Young Insurance, any of your information changes please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is my personal information secure?
Cassidy & Young Insurance takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Correcting errors
If Cassidy & Young Insurance holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Cassidy & Young Insurance will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Communicating with us
You should be aware, when contacting us to send personal or confidential information, that email is not a 100% secure medium.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Cassidy & Young Insurance regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Web Site
This website may contain links to external sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On this website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregate information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.